Menu
  • +33139561509
0 (Articles)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Personal data protection

Data protection policy

Legislation relating to personal data protection is evolving with the 25 May 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Act.

Barons Papillom is committed, in accordance with the new regulation, to keeping your personal data confidential and secure. The collected data will be securely stored and accessible only to our team. Under no circumstances will this data be sold or transferred to a third party.

Personal data

Users can navigate the website without having to provide any personal data.

Some services offered by the website (e.g. the “Contact” or “Delivery” sections) can require users to enter personal information for the Editor to be able to provide a service they have requested, this information being the name, address, email or telephone number.

Users are aware and accept that all their personal data they have shared on the website can be collected and processed by the Editor for non-commercial purposes.

These details allow us to keep you informed.

By staying in touch with us:

  • - You will keep receiving our newsletter,
  • - You will stay in full control of your personal data and will be able to unsubscribe at any moment.
  • - If you wish to keep receiving our newsletter, you do not need to do anything.

In accordance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, amended by the LCEN Act of 6 August 2004, all users have the right to access, enquire, modify, rectify, object to or delete data relating to them. They can do so by writing to: service.client@baronspapillom.com

Deleting personal data

You can also ask for your personal data to be deleted in the following cases:

  • - You consider that the use of your personal data is no longer necessary in regard to the services you subscribed to or your use of the website, or you consider that the realisation of the purposes intended in this policy or that their storage is against the law.
  • - You object to the use of your personal data for reasons relating to your personal situation.
  • - You object to the use of your personal data for commercial solicitation.
  • - Your data was collected online when you were underage.
  • - You can also ask for the processing of your data to be limited, within the limits established by law.

Please note that, notwithstanding your right to delete or limit your personal data, we may retain some of your personal data when asked for or allowed to by law, when we have a legitimate reason to do so (e.g. to justify a contract’s execution), for the exercise or defence of legal claims or when exercising this right interferes with freedom of expression and information. For instance, this occurs if we believe that you have violated our Terms of use or our General conditions of sale.

Cookies

While navigating this Website, the user’s connection device (PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.) automatically records every operation in a specific file in which the User’s device is identified with its IP address (cookies). This means some standard data (IP addresses, operating system, browsers, etc.) are disclosed to the Editor. This automatic data collection allows us to monitor the general activity on the Website without being able to personally identify the user. Users can delete the cookies stored on their connection device at any time to permanently erase the information they contain. Users can also disable the storage of cookies in their browser’s settings.

Detailed instructions are available on the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

  • Livraison offerte

  • Paiement en 3 fois

  • Fabrication française